| Project/Area Number |
16K16944
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | The Niigata Prefectural Museum Of History (2018) Meiji University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Hashizume Jun 新潟県立歴史博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (60593952)
| Research Collaborator |
UCHIDA Kazunori
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 出現期土器 / 環境適応 / オシポフカ文化 / 縄文時代草創期 / 更新世/完新世移行期 / 比較考古学 / 日本列島 / アムール川下流 / 土器出現期 / オシノヴァヤレーチカ10遺跡 / 縄文草創期 / 小瀬ヶ沢洞窟遺跡 / 更新世末期 / 環境変動 / 東アジア / アムール川下流域 / 本州東半部 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Some of the earliest pottery to have ever been found has been unearthed on the Japanese archipelago and lower Amur river basin. These are important regions for studies on the human responses to paleoenvironmental changes in the transition from the Pleistocene era to the beginning of Holocene era. This study examines the human behavior determined from the artifacts found in the Incipient Jomon (Japan) and the Oshipovka culture complex (Far eastern Russia). In particular, it shares the results of a joint Japanese-Russian research project at the four Oshipovka culture sites (Goncharka 1 site, Novotroitskoe 10 site, and the Oshinovaya Rechika 10 and 12 sites). This study expands our understanding of substantial human changes during the terminal Pleistocene to early Holocene eras. Moreover, it also depicts human behavior and activities that are highly correlated with the concomitant paleoenvironmental changes which transpired during this time.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
東アジアでは多数の地域で、他の地域を大きくさかのぼる年代に土器の出現が確認されている。本研究は日本列島とアムール下流を中心に比較をおこない、土器を用いた多角的な資源利用の背景にどのような共通性と個性があるのかを検討した。両地には石器形態など一部類似も認められるが、詳細なデータ比較によって相違の大きさが明らかとなった。本研究によって、従来土器という共通性の強調によって見えにくくなっていた、世界各地の多様な環境や資源に応じた、人類による周辺環境への多様な適応行動の地域事例を提示することができた。こうした研究視点は、現代にも引き継がれている文化や伝統の多様性の起源解明にもつながるものと期待できる。