Ethno-Archaeological Study on Mechanism to Generate Stylistic Similarity of Clay Pots in East Cape, Papua New Guinea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HIRAHARA Nobutaka  早稲田大学, 會津八一記念博物館, その他(招聘研究員) (60731180)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords民族考古学 / 土器 / 土器づくり / パプアニューギニア / イーストケープ / 考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism to generate stylistic similarity of clay pots in East cape, Papua New Guinea, can be summarized as follows from the results of this research. Pottery-making technology is inherited systematically through mother and daughter relationship. In addition to this vertical transmission of technology, techniques are transmitted to members of the descent group through concentrated pottery-making by multiple potters attended at the feast or local trade, and that generates stylistic similarity. Marriage is another factor that encourages horizontal transmission of techniques. By the movement of potters triggered by marriage, techniques are transmitted to the extent equivalent to the marriage area, and the movement may also lead to the introduction of different technologies and techniques beyond the marriage area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、斉一性が高い土器群の生成メカニズムの解明という考古学的課題に則して、土器製作システムの技術的側面だけではなく、その背景にある親族組織や婚姻関係といった社会的要因を追究している点にある。