Study on the function of Jomon pottery from the veiw point of pottery size
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Oami Shinryo  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (10706641)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords縄文土器 / 法量 / 型式 / 考古学 / 縄文時代 / 土器 / 植物利用 / 先史社会 / サイズ / 機能論 / 土器研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the function of Jomon pottery from its size.In this study,I reconsidered the pottery size for deep pots in the Middle Jomon period(ca.5000-4500BP) from three following perspectives,(1)ecological location of site,(2)context,(3)pottery type.
As a result of this study, the size of the pottery and its variation are widely common in Central Japan, but the uniformity of the pottery size was observed according to the specific pottery type and the context.From this, it is pointed out that the size of the pottery may have been intentionally made differently according to various social requirements as well as the function as a boiling tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
縄文時代研究においては、普遍的に出土する土器が長らく研究の主たる対象とされ、型式学を中心に世界的にも精度の高い研究が行われてきた。しかし土器が持つ情報は多様で、特に土器のサイズは基本情報でありながらも研究利用されることが少ない傾向にあった。
今回の研究では、縄文時代中期において土器のサイズに一定の分化現象を読み取ることができた。これは器種分化が発達した縄文時代後期に先行する現象であり、土器の利器としての利用形態や社会的機能を解明するうえで重要な成果と言える。