The Archaeology of Transitional Phases of the Bronze Ages in Northern Mesopotamia: A View from Pottery Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionAncient Orient Museum
Principal Investigator
Shimogama Kazuya  (財)古代オリエント博物館, 研究部, 研究員 (70580116)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords前期青銅器時代 / 中期青銅器時代 / シリア / アナトリア / 土器分析 / 過渡期 / 土器 / 考古学 / メソポタミア / 青銅器時代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the material culture, mainly ceramic assemblages, and its techno-cultural correlations in Ealry to Middle Bronze Age Northern Mesopotamia. Technological aspects observed in the ceramic evidences suggest that there are no clear discontinuities between the two periods or transitional phases, but rather a typo-stylistical continuity in the assemblages. At the same time, fundamental change in interregional interactions during the transition is also indicated by this ceramic study. This strongly illustrate that at least in terms of material culture the urbanised socio-cultural systems in ancient Mesopotamia did not see a severe upheaval or break as suggested before, but a changing patterns of ceramic entities possibly reflecting a quantitative shift in socio-political interaction spheres. In addtition, the chronological timings of the shift may differ according to each macro- or miro-region, suggesting a more dynamic picture of ancient Mesopotamian communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古代文明史は、農耕牧畜の開始から文明の発生とその展開まで単純な発展史観のもとで理解されることが多い。しかし、本研究では古代文明に複数の過渡的変動期があったこと、その一つには顕著な断絶ではないが集団間関係に質的な転換があったことを、出土資料を基に考古学的に検証した。現代文明の存立基盤と持続可能性が問われるなか、古代文明の物質文化を検証することで自らを見直す一視点を提供したことに学術的意義がある。