| Project/Area Number |
16K16948
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | The Paleological Association of Japan, Inc. |
Principal Investigator |
Ichikawa Tsukuru 公益財団法人古代学協会, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (80372134)
| Research Collaborator |
SATO Hiroko
SHIMAZAKI Mio
YAMASHITA Daiki
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 上方瓦 / 近世 / 大坂 / 考古学 / 近世瓦 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I studied about the roof tiles produced in Osaka in the Edo era to grasp its production and distribution. As a result, I was able to get basic knowledge how the roof tiles changed. In addition, I was able to grasp that the distribution range was changed by time. The change of the distribution range is more likely to associate with the development of transportation by water in the 17th century and the industrial policy of the Edo Shogunate. I think that knowledge may be deepened more in future by cooperating with other fields.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
江戸時代に生産された瓦については、その膨大な出土量が災いして、これまで考古資料として十分に評価されてこなかった。本研究のもっとも大きな意義は、こうした江戸時代の瓦を歴史復元のための資料として位置付けた点にある。また大坂における瓦の生産拠点であった南瓦屋町の水帳(住人台帳)の翻刻や、航路開発や幕府の産業政策との関連性を指摘したことで、今後、近隣分野との連携により、さらに知見が深められる可能性を指摘したことも、本研究の成果として挙げられる。