Fundamental study on color measurement of glazed pottery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionGangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property
Principal Investigator
TANAKA YURI  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (70611614)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords平安期緑釉陶器 / 色調計測 / 反射スペクトル / 青磁 / コバルト釉 / 二次微分スペクトル / 緑釉瓦 / 緑釉陶器 / 考古学 / 施釉陶器 / 分校反射率 / 復元的実験 / 分光反射率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a continuous study on the chromatic study of the glaze of Heian period green glaze pottery, which has been conducted by the author. The purpose is to clarify the components and to establish the methodology for color analysis.
By comparing the materials of each production area of green glaze pottery in the Heian period, it became possible to understand the difference of dark green and light green from the reflection spectrum, and I got some perspective on the subdivision of the colors in each, This may be applicable to production area identification.
In addition, as for modern ceramics, glazes such as iron glaze and cobalt glaze, which are not copper glazes, were analyzed, and the correlation between the components and the reflection spectrum could be clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筆者は平安期の緑釉陶器の色調計測に関して、これまで客観性を目指して反射スペクトルの比較を試みてきたものの、元データのままでは産地や時期の違いを詳細に論じることが難しく、方法論を整備することが必要だと考えた。そこで反射スペクトルを二次微分した二次微分スペクトルを用いることで、より詳細な比較を可能にすることができた。
また対象を緑釉陶器の銅釉から広げて、鉄の青磁釉やコバルトの染付などにも広げて比較することで、二次微分スペクトルの傾向が成分の違いもある程度示すことが分かり、今後施釉陶器以外のガラス製品など、他の材質のものにも応用できる可能性があるため、いろいろな考古学的検討に生かせると考えられる。