Project/Area Number |
16K16952
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Saitama University (2018) Meiji University (2017) University of Tsukuba (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIKAWA Yasuo 埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (60728244)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 多機能レジーム / 田園回帰 / 農村アメニティ / フランス / マッシフ・サントラル / ジュラ地域 / ネオルーラル / ネオリベラリズム / ポスト生産主義 / 国際貿易 / 南フランス / ジュラ / ラングドック / 世界遺産 / 美しい村連合 / 過疎化 / 海浜リゾート / 多面的機能論 / フランス農村 / 羊飼い / セヴェンヌ地方 / 人文地理学 / フランス地域研究 / 多面的機能レジーム / 条件不利地域 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to clarify the background behind the emergence of MFA and it’s concepts from the point of view of their application to field research, focusing on geographical territorialization of the management of rural environment and cultural resorces, the impact of MFA to farm management. Originally this study had planned to three field survey ( Jura, Pyrenee, and Massif Central), but it was modified to two case study due to appointment problem. However, this study was able to publish some paper about case study of MFA in Massif Central, Jura.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1990年代以降,WTO(世界貿易機関)をはじめとする国際的な貿易交渉によって農業補助金の削減が義務化され,自由貿易に基づく国際ルールに抵触することを回避するために登場したのが「農業の多面的機能」を利用した「多機能レジーム」である。諸国が自国農業の保護を目的に,「農業の多面的機能(観光,景観美,国土保全)」を盾に補助金を支払うための政治的な戦略体制が「多機能レジーム」であり、本研究はこの体制下において、農村がいかにその公益性を外部の権力によって強調され、多機能化へと誘導されているかを明らかにしてきた。こうしたマクロな視点はポスト生産主義論以降農村研究に欠けていた視点を補う成果である。