Mobilities of urban lower-class laborers and dynamics of the counter movements: search for alternative conception of Place
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI TAKESHI  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (40464599)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords場所 / モビリティ / 労働 / 都市下層労働者 / 記憶 / 文化地理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The achievement of this study is summarized as follow. Firstly, I collected and archived broad range of historical primary sources on Yoseba and port labor movements in postwar era, and conducted an interview research on those sources. I published those archives and findings in diverse ways including academic papers and public websites. Secondly, I published theoretical findings gained from case studies at academic meetings and conference inside and outside of the country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、寄せ場や港湾といった複数の対象地とした資料収集・分析やインタビュー調査によって、流動することを常とする都市下層労働者が形成する場所のありようを捉えたという点にある。そのことにより本研究は、「場所」概念を複数的かつ動的な過程として把握する可能性を開いた。また本研究の社会的意義としては、その記録的価値の高さが挙げられる。本研究においては、都市下層労働者の運動に関連する貴重な一次資料を幅広く収集し、デジタル化することによって、長期的に保存・参照しうるアーカイブを作成した。また、ウェブサイトを作製することによって、諸資料を閲覧しうる環境を構築した。