International Comparative Study on the Supply-Demand Structure of Diverse Childcare Centers in Metropolitan Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionSenshu University (2020-2022)
Oita University (2016-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kukimtoo Mikoto  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (20599914)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords保育 / 子育て支援 / 地理 / 大都市圏 / パリ / 東京 / ケアワーク / 東京圏 / 福祉サービス / 都市部 / 待機児童 / 都市政策 / 東京大都市圏 / 都心 / 郊外 / 国際比較 / 生活空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the differences and commonalities between the Paris metropolitan area and the Tokyo metropolitan area by grasping the actual supply and demand situation of various childcare bases, based on a data survey, questionnaire, and interview survey, while taking into account the institutional background and regional characteristics of each city. In addition, because of the global Covid-19 pandemic that occurred in the middle of the study period, we clarified the actual utilization of childcare bases during emergencies, the actual situation of the lack of various support resources, the burden on family childcare, and the challenges in expanding various childcare bases, which will be valuable knowledge in considering "childcare resilience". The study clarified the actual utilization of childcare centers during emergencies, the actual lack of diverse support resources, the burden on family childcare, and the challenges in expanding diverse childcare bases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大都市圏の多様な保育拠点について,フランスと日本における保育体系や大都市圏における移民労働力への依存度の違いといった相違点の反面,パリ・東京の両大都市圏において中心部と郊外での地域差,都市内部のエリアごとの住民・保育者の所得階層や住宅形態とストックが保育需給に影響しているといった点での共通点が見出された.このことは,都市社会地理学的観点からの大都市圏の保育拠点の研究を発展させるうえで新たな研究視角をもたらすものである.