A Geographical Study Regarding Branding Strategies and the Construction of Value Chains for Local Agricultural Products That Link Food and Farms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
FUKASE kozo  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (50631884)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords農業(食料)地理学 / 農産物産地 / ブランド化戦略 / フードシステム / バリューチェーン / 農産物・食品産地 / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is, within the environment that surrounds food and agriculture in Japan, which is dynamically transforming as a result of the progress of globalization, to elucidate how value chains, which are made up of the entities involved in production, processing.
Agricultural areas are made up of diverse trading and division-of-labor systems that emerge from a variety of sales channels in response to the location of the area, the characteristics of the agricultural products being produced, and the scale of production.
Within this diversity of production areas, it has become clear that, when dealing with branding strategies for agricultural products and the products they are processed into, not only product quality, but also the name of the producing area, its history and culture, the nature surrounding it, and historical episodes that may have occurred there, as well as certifications or evaluations, have a significant influence on value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食と農を結ぶ地域ブランド農産物の生産・加工、流通に関わる各主体の機能、役割、関係性について、価値創造の供給連鎖(バリューチェーン)からのアプローチは、地理学でもとても有効であるといえる。空間的特性を明らかにする地理学のように、ブランド化のメカニズムとその空間的特性を明らかにすることで、今後の日本の農業政策がとるべき方向性や地域農業の衰退の抑制、農業・農村振興の手がかりが掴めることができると考える。今後も事例研究を蓄積して、体系的把握と理論化を検討していきたい。