A study on the declining presence of an agglomeration of Japanese firms in Germany and the reformation of territorial institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Takeshi  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (40647830)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日系企業 / 現地化 / 都市集積 / 再領域化 / グローカル・コミュニティ / レジリエンス / グローバル中間層 / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined this issue in Germany and considered what direction should be pursued in the reformation of territorial institutions to prevent the declining presence of an agglomeration of Japanese firms. The findings of studies on both theoretical frameworks and actual individual cases indicated that an effective approach is to develop a relationship with the society where Japanese firms are engaged in business activities that is both flexible and responsive, to build a glocal (i.e. global and local) community that can adapt to the business practices of firms from other countries in the host society, and to adopt a resilient mindset. In addition, we became aware that in the endeavors of Japanese companies to deal with the issue of their declining presence and advance the building of a glocal community, overcoming their tendency towards re-territorialization is of paramount importance.