An Empirical Study on the Multiple Compositions of "Life" via a Japanese Artificial Cell Laboratory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Hibino Aiko  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (00511685)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人工細胞 / ラボラトリースタディ / 多重性 / 科学技術社会論 / 道具論 / 人工物 / 実験室のエスノグラフィ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study of a Japanese laboratory organization in which researchers design artificial cells included field surveys, the observation of research meetings, and interviews with scientists and industrial collaborators. From the analysis of all ethnographic and interview data, I clarified how multiple types of cell models have been constructed in the scientific community. In addition, I clarified that industrialization influenced the integration of multiple models. Through international comparisons, I constructed a theoretical framework for understanding the characteristics of Japanese scientists’ design practices regarding artificial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、科学の実践現場で課題となるモノやモデルの多重性について新たな理論的枠組みを提出している点にある。人工細胞デザイン現場のエスノグラフィックデータを得ていることも学術的に大きな貢献をなす。また社会的意義として、新しい生命(人工細胞)の創造という問題性の高い課題に対し、産業化の影響や、他国と比較した際の日本の特徴を明らかにしていることで、科学政策や生命倫理の議論に不可欠の前提資料を与える。