The Human is a Cybernetic Communication System: A Historical and Ethnographic Study of Human-Technology Interactions in Japanese Wearable and Robotic Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Otsuki Grant  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (70771525)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordscybernetics / translation / wearable technology / robotics / 文化人類学 / 科学技術論 / サイバネティックス
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
This research project has made the following progress during the past year:
1. Additional fieldwork and interviews were conducted with a small number of informants involved in virtual reality and robotics research in Japan. These interviews confirmed several conclusions reached during the earlier phase of this study related to the significance of cybernetics to Japanese research.
2. A study was made of the papers of Norbert Wieners at the MIT Library Institute Archives, focusing on correspondence with collaborators in Japan and papers related to (1) early correspondence (circa 1915) related to philosophical topics predating cybernetics, and (2) later correspondence (circa 1960) pertaining to the translation of cybernetics texts into foreign languages, particularly Japanese. This study indicated the nature of the relationships between Wiener and his Japanese collaborators surrounding the spread of cybernetics and provided direction for future research.
3. Several conference presentations were made related to the present research at international conferences, and collaborative relationships with international researchers were established.
Current Status of Research Progress
Current Status of Research Progress
2: Research has progressed on the whole more than it was originally planned.
Reason
The research plan for this year was originally intended to focus on the archives related to cybernetics, which was achieved during this year. The volume of the archival material to be studied was less than initially expected, which will allow me to move on to other archival sources and interview subjects in the coming year.
Strategy for Future Research Activity
The plans for the next year are as follows:
(1) To supplement archival research at MIT, conduct studies of historical materials held at the archives of Harvard University, and at the libraries of the Tokyo Institute of Technology and the University of Tokyo.
(2) Expand the interview component of the study to include living students of major translators of cybernetics in Japan.
Expenditure Plan for Carryover Budget
This remainder will be used to support travel costs and/or the cost of acquiring research materials in the next year.