Reconstructing the anthropological study on families in a post-individualized society; A case study of the Nordic relative care support.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Erika  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (90706912)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords家族介護 / フィンランド / 親族研究 / 個人化 / 新自由主義 / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The grand total of my field research on the relative care practice outside of the municipal support in Finland has been 150 days within 3 years of the subsidy. From this field work, the various factors affecting the caring relationship of senior citizens have been outlined. For example, the life course of senior citizens, their housing history, the increase of divorce and re-marriage among children’s generation, the public eldercare system and its privatization are included to those factors. These factors are connected to the change of family structure summarized as post-individualization and result in the practice of the relative care practice outside of the public care system.
With these results, I presented papers at international conferences for six times and wrote a chapter to an edited volume.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
報告者の研究は、いわゆる「北欧型」と呼ばれる大きな福祉国家における家族のケア役割に着目することで、国家が福祉を担う状況において家族の役割はどのように変遷していくのかを問うものである。家族介護は日本においても日常的で身近な「問題」である一方で、行政や民間のケアサービスの利用は年々増加している。こうした状況において、公私の役割分担についての先例を知ることは意義があるだろう。また、日本においては娘や妻が介護役割を中心的に担ってきたのに対して、報告者の事例は、家父長制度やジェンダー規範に縛られない、より流動的な親族・家族の介護の在り様を模索する契機となるものである。