Anthropological study of life in modern medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Goro  大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 准教授 (20583991)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療人類学 / 制度 / 自然と文化 / 身体 / 環世界 / 身体変容 / 科学技術と社会 / 自然の人類学 / 技術 / 医療 / 終末期医療 / 臓器移植医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we reconsider the assumptions of the traditional cognitive framework, such as humanity and naturality, by examining the forms of technical interventions to the human body seen in the context of modern medical practices. In particular, we examined the state of institutional interventions seen in behavioral economics and redefined the concept of technology from the perspective of Umwelt. The question of the form of technological intervention also requires the understanding of the transformation of social values, not only in the individual's body, but also in the social body. And it is a theme that can not be avoided when considering the social acceptance of emerging technologies such as AI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の社会は知識基盤社会であり、科学技術の応用によって生活環境にも大きな変化がもたらされる。このとき、技術的な解決は、別のコンテクストで別の問題を生み出すことがわかっており、現代社会の理解には、そうした動態をとらえるための一貫した技術観が必要となる。新技術の導入にともなう倫理的問題やリスクの問題も、人間性や人間の本姓に立ち返ることでは扱いきれないのが実情であり、技術に根ざした人間性を理解するための概念と方法が必要になる。環世界論は、こうした技術論を展開するうえで重要な視点をもたらしてくれる。