Anthropological Study of Marketing and Consumption of Hmong Dress in the border region of Yunnan, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Miyawaki Chie  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30637666)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsモン / ミャオ族 / 装い / 民族衣装 / 消費 / 中国 / 雲南省 / 流通 / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study consisted of field research related to the marketing and consumption of ready-made Hmong (Miao) ethic dress among the border regions in Yunnan and Guizhou in China, Vietnam, and Laos.The results of this three-year research project were presented at domestic and international conferences and through published papers.
The study revealed that the reinterpretation of ethnicity by Hmong has affected the multifaceted changes in sites of production in terms of materials, techniques, patterns and design in the border regions where Hmong live. This study illustrates the dynamics of small-scale but cross-border marketing and consumption based on local practices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文化人類学の視点から新たな消費文化論の確立を目指していた本研究では、中国雲南省およびその周辺地域におけるモン衣装の生産、流通、消費の考察をおこない、ローカルな文脈に根ざしたその動態を明らかにした。本研究では、現代的な商業活動における「民族衣装」の意味とその位置づけ、商業活動と「民族衣装」の表象との相互関係、およびこれら商業活動を促進させるモン女性の稼得労働の実践について考察した。本研究の意義は、消費を切り口として「民族衣装」とは何かを明らかにすることで、文化人類学から現代消費文化を論じる枠組みを提示したとともに、装いの文化論の外縁の拡大させたことにある。