Anthropological research on circulation of regional images and establishment of collectivity in contemporary Oceania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE FUMI  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 助教 (30714191)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人類学 / オセアニア研究 / 芸術 / 集合性 / オセアニア / 芸術研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the construction of “collectivity” in Oceania, through the analysis of succession, creation, and circulation of Oceanic regional images. As a result, it has been pointed out that especially the indigenous movements and tourism strategies had huge influence on those images. Moreover, the continuity in image production between Southeast Asian Islands region and Oceania has been confirmed, as well as Polynesianisation of Oceania in artistic context has been observed and analysed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、欧米に出自をもっていた「芸術」が、その固定的形式を超え、現代オセアニアの文脈でさまざまな図像をうみだす過程を解明することをつうじて、<集合>という開かれた地域主義の在り方を提起した点にある。また人類学、オセアニア地域研究、芸術論を基盤とする本研究は、図像のもたらす効果が社会を理解するための要として指摘されるオセアニア世界を理解するために必要な、総合的枠組みを提示する。