Anthropological Study on the Social Configuration of Genes in Contemporary India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Mizuho  国立民族学博物館, 超域フィールド科学研究部, 准教授 (80583608)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsサブスタンス / 第三者が関与する生殖 / 遺伝子 / 生殖補助医療 / インド / 配偶子 / 胚 / 遺伝 / relatedness / 民俗生殖論 / 身体 / 人種 / 血縁 / 生殖医療 / カースト / アーリア人 / 共生成 / つながり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reveals the dynamic process of co-production of scientific knowledge and practices in contemporary Indian society by examining how the genes and the practices associated with it are transforming the relationships between individuals and groups.Specifically, this study examines the discourse and practices related to gestational surrogacy and donor gametes and embryos in third party assisted reproductive technologies(ARTs)in West India. It points out the emerging tendency for people that religious differences (Hindu and Muslim) rather than caste have been more concerned for selecting donors and recipients, implying the‘naturalization' of social differences in the clinical context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子をめぐる言説は、親子関係のみならず個人や集団の本質を示すものとして、生物学的定義を離れた社会的想像のなかで複製され続けている。本研究は、インドにおける生殖補助医療の場において、遺伝子が個人と集団の関係性の基盤として新たに現れるさまを検討し、遺伝的つながりをめぐる言説と実践をより広い社会歴史的文脈の中に位置づけることで、遺伝子本質主義という誤謬を相対化するものである。