Project/Area Number |
16K16971
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | Independent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties |
Principal Investigator |
Imaishi Migiwa 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 無形文化遺産部, 主任研究員 (80609818)
Research Collaborator |
OOI Rie
KITAHARA Mokottunas
TANIMOTO Akihisa
TOMA Mikio
HAMAOKA Nobuya
HORII Misato
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | アイヌ文化史 / イナウ / 北前船交易 / 比較民俗学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to reexamine the cultural contacts between Wajin and the Ainu from the end of Edo to modern era by studying Inau, or an Ainu wooden instrument used for rituals, which Wajin dedicated to shrines and temples of Japan’s main island in Meiji era. Through analyzing figures (patterns/ designs) of dedicated Inau, it becomes clear that Wajin obtained Inau from the Ainu living in extensive areas from Hokkaido to Sakhalin. This fact indicates that the then Wajin ship owners, to a certain extent, recognized the custom of offering Inau as an established ritual of marine traffic. In addition, studying the historical materials reveals the background that contributed to the establishment of the custom; Wajin’s advance into northern areas through Kitamae-bune Trade and the fishery operation, high affinity between Wajin and the Ainu beliefs and rituals, and the social conditions that allow coexistence of both the Ainu and Wajin culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
イナウ奉納はアイヌ―和人間の文化伝播と習合の一事例と位置づけられ、今後、イナウの類似祭具である本州の削りかけ状祭具との関わりを再検証する上で重要である。さらに、これまで積極的に取り上げられることのなかった、北から南(アイヌから和人)への文化伝播の様相が本研究により具体的に明らかにされたことは、アイヌと和人の関わりのあり方を再考し、列島上を交差する文化の道の多様性を見直す際にも、大きな意義を持つものと考える。