Phylogenetic study on law and social norms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iida Takashi  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (70345247)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会規範 / 法 / 系統学 / 法社会学 / ルール / 基礎法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the genealogy of social rules by using the method of phylogenetics. We estimate the process of analogy and phylogenetic differentiation based on a broad collection of past and present social rules, and show the trajectory of the spread or disappearance of social rules. In this study, various types of data were collected by investigating mutual aid practices (including ROSCAs), the transactional rules followed by firms, and the rules within organizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では、文化系統学の手法を使った先行研究を検討したうえで、多様な種類のデータを収集した。これらの調査から鍵となる要素として浮かび上がったのは、その時々の経済環境と、人々の集団ないしネットワークである。経済状況や市場が変動していく中で人々がどのようなルールを採用・変更してきたのか、その過程において人々がどのような集団やネットワークを形成または解消してきたのか。学術的にも実践的にも重要なこれらの問いに対して的確な答えを出すためには、事例分析を拡充して諸要素の因果関係を解明することが必要になる。2019年度からは基盤研究(C)に移行し、因果関係についての問いはそこで取り組んでいる。