Project/Area Number |
16K16974
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ローマ法 / 相続 / 遺贈 / 担保 / 用益権 / 古代 / 古代ローマ / 占有 / 特示命令 / 行政 / 宗教法制 / 相続法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research the practice of Roman bequest, which influenced Japanese Law of succession, was analysed on the basis of interpretation of Ciceronian forensic speech and other legal writings. The outcomes are my monograph, edition of academic book and articles on law reviews. The view point of socio-economic history was introduced into jurisprudential research, so the background of elite’s bequest culture in antiquity was solved. In this way an analysis of Roman real situation based on the academic latest studies was presented. Furthermore, the consolidation of hereditary obligation investigated, so the significance and social function of hereditary security for the insolvency was clarified
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の現行民法にも規定された遺贈に関する担保請求について、立法時には十分に参照されなかった淵源を検討することで、それを必要とした以下の社会背景を析出した。貴族が遺贈を競う文化の下、実際に遺贈が履行されることを担保するため、遺贈対象を提示する義務を課し、不提示に際しては金銭評価して制裁金を支払わせた。また、制裁金は遺贈額に充当され、遺贈義務者である相続人も一定程度保護されたのである。