Empirical Research on Regulatory Compliance, Negotiation and Construction of the Meaning of Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2017-2019)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hirata Ayako  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (80547810)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords規制法の実施・執行 / 経験的法学研究 / 環境規制 / 環境行政法 / コンプライアンス / 基礎法学 / 規制執行 / 法の実証的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is an empirical research on how an environmental regulation is interpreted, negotiated, and implemented at the regulatory front line. Given the ambiguity and indeterminacy of law, the meaning of law is constructed through social interactions among relevant actors, including regulators, businesses' compliance staff and production staff. Based on interviews and a survey to workers in businesses' compliance divisions and interviews with frontline regulators, this research argues that positions, expertise, and autonomy of the compliance divisions influence what is deemed as regulatory compliance inside the business entities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は,従来必要とされながら未だ研究が少ない規制法執行過程について,見落とされていた被規制者の法遵守行動について経験的調査を通じて知見を得ることで規制法研究分野を深め拡張した点,また,そもそも何が「法遵守行動」だと理解されているのか,現場における法の意味の構築プロセスについて経験的データを通じて深く掘り下げて分析することで,規制実施の根本的メカニズムに迫ったというという学術的意義が認められる.また,本研究課題は規制法の現場における具体的展開を把握する試みであることから,効果的な規制法の実施のあり方について示唆を与えておりこの点高い社会的意義が認められる.