A Study on the Farmland Re-Distribution Scheme in Japan and the U.K.
Project/Area Number |
16K16977
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
KUME Hideyo 中部大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (60707561)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 農地法 / 民法 / イギリス法 / 環境法 / 農業法 / 法社会学 / 農地中間管理機構 / 持続可能性 / ナショナル・トラスト / 土地法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
According to the agricultural census, the total of agricultural land in Japan is 4,560,000 ha, but this includes 10% that has ceased to be cultivated, now. In the face of these problems, the new farmland re-distribution scheme was established in 2013. The method of scheme is that intermediary institutions manage and lease farmland to responsible entities, such as corporate farmers, large-scale family farmers, consolidation farming associations, and companies. The business world welcomes these reforms, but many scholars are concerned about it. Because the new system moved away from the “farmer principle”, if a newcomer company fails to make a profit, they might withdraw from agriculture. Therefore, it is doubtful whether such newcomer farmers are appropriate as good maintainers of agricultural land. I had focused my study on what the intermediary institutions should be in Japan and the U.K.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、農地中管理機構(効率的な農地集積・利用を目的とし、農地の貸し手と借り手の間の仲介を行う)について、比較法的な観点から検討することを目的として遂行された。近年、農地管理に要する知識や技術は専門性を増しており、イギリスにおいては経営の多角化や政府の補助事業への申請に際してはアドバイザーの助力が不可欠なものとされている。本研究の学術的意義としては、法文上は現れてこない、第三者としてのアドバイザーが果たす農地管理上の機能について検討を行った点が挙げられる。また社会的意義としては、仲介者としての彼らの機能が、我が国における機構の将来像を展望するにあたり示唆に富むものである点を指摘しうる。