Project/Area Number |
16K16979
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | Maizuru National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KODAMA Keiji 舞鶴工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (10564966)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 行刑史 / 監獄制度史 / 刑事政策 / 未決拘禁 / 警察監獄学校 / 人足寄場 / 監獄法 / 監獄学 / 大日本監獄協会 / 監獄則 / 基礎法学 / 日本法制史 / 刑事法学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we tried to understand how the "Japanese" elements were mentioned in discussions on prisons from the 1890s to the 1940s. As a result, it was confirmed that historical factors were repeatedly mentioned for the improvement of the prison system in Japan, although different times had different backgrounds. The results of this study correct the simple conventional understanding that German law has great influence on the prison system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、日本の監獄改良をめぐる1890年代から1940年代の議論を取り上げた。 多くの新出史料を用いて立法過程を論証したことで、同分野の研究水準・実証性を高めるとともに、従来の理解の一部を修正することができた。 また、当時の人々が議論の中で「日本的」(伝統的)要素を参照し、言及する背景についても考察を加えた。これによって、当時の法学や法解釈を論じる際に重要な視点を提示できたのではないかと考える。