Migration Tribunal - Comparative Law Between Japan and Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
BANDO Yusuke  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (50580007)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords移民 / 難民 / オーストラリア / 行政不服審査法 / 出入国管理 / 国籍 / 市民権 / 出入国管理法 / 外国人 / 行政不服審査 / 公法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research theme is "Migration Tribunal System". Firstly, Japanese Migration Tribunal does not work well, because the initial, named purpose of the migration tribunal(to rapidly judge illegal or not) does not fit the reality. Secondly, I analyzed The Migration Division of Administrative Appeal Tribunal in Australia. Based on the knowledge of Australian Law, I pointed the concrete improvement of the Japanese migration tribunal. Thidly, I dealt with the refugee systems which has a special tribunal systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本法における入管法上の不服申立て制度を分析したものである。日本法が機能していない理由について分析し、オーストラリアの法制度を参考にしながら日本法の改善点及び今後の日本法が進むべきモデルを提示した点で、本研究の学術的・社会的意義は大きい。また、本研究は、難民審査参与という特殊な不服申立制度を有している難民認定についても扱い、難民認定の際に考慮すべき要素を提示している点で、今後の難民行政の指針となる研究であって、学術的・社会的意義を有する。