The renovation of the constitutional law theory which contribute to prisoners' rehabilitation: An examination of the influence of judicial branch based on international human rights law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Masao  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 講師 (90710202)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヨーロッパ人権条約3条 / 無期刑受刑者 / 刑事施設内の処遇環境 / 国際人権法 / 社会復帰処遇 / ヨーロッパ人権裁判所 / 公法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I took notice of the Article 3 of the European Convention on Human Rights which prohibits ‘‘inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment’’. I mainly examined the development of the case law of the European Court of Human Rights regarding to the cases on whole life sentences without parole and conditions of the penal institutions, with a view to analyzing the framework which may contribute to prisoners’ rights and liberties. Besides, I investigated the significance of the international human rights law in penal institutions on the bases of the penal policy in Japan and UK.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1に、仮釈放の可能性を著しく制限した無期刑は自由刑の主要目的である社会復帰処遇の放棄に等しいことや、再犯可能性の評価は将来の予測を前提になされる点で、無期刑受刑者の仮釈放審査は社会復帰処遇の展開が見込まれうる一定年限経過後に定期的に行う必要があることを示した。
第2に、拷問の禁止などの絶対的保障が及ぶ人権規定を根拠として刑事施設内の処遇環境に関する最低基準を定立することは、被収容者の人権保障にとって一定の意義があることを示した。