Overcoming the Absence of Others in Modern Constitutionalism- How We can Reconstitute the Public through Totality and Infinity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
ETO SHOHEI  上智大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90609124)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords憲法 / 公法 / 法哲学 / 立憲主義 / 公共性 / 他者 / 公法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to reposition Japanese constitutionalism from the perspective of "others" in the sense of existential philosophy. Western experience has shown that in order to bring the individual pieces into one Nation, it is essential to have two devices: Nomos (a normative world established where human beings aspire to meaning) and Narrative (stories that enrich legal codes), both of which are often overlooked in Japanese discourse. The study concluded that the realization of constitutionalism is only possible where individuals are determined to face others who fundamentally shake or even deny the existence of the self. The main achievements of this research can be found in "Modern Constitutionalism and Others" (Iwanami Shoten).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、わが国で動揺を続ける近代立憲主義という概念を「他者」という見地から再構築することで、その成立に必要な諸条件を明らかにしたところにある。その正当性を疑われることの少ない民主主義に対して、立憲主義は民意を否定してまでも自己の意見を押しつけようとすることから、権威主義と誤解されがちである。しかし、本研究は西洋諸国の経験を通じて、本来の立憲主義が多様な他者に開かれたものであり、それによってはじめて民主主義が可能となる性質をもつことを明らかにしたところに、社会的意義が認められる。