Project/Area Number |
16K16985
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KATAGIRI NAOTO 大阪大学, 高等司法研究科, 准教授 (40452312)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 財政運営ルール / 通貨制度 / 中央銀行 / 仮想通貨 / マクロ・バジェッティング / 財政憲法 / 通貨憲法 / 貨幣国家 / 憲法 / 財政法 / 貨幣 / 金融 / 財政 / 財政民主主義 / 租税法律主義 / 公債発行 / 通貨法 / 公法学 / 憲法学 / 財政法学 / 通貨法学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, focusing on how the public finance is influenced by monetary constitution, I studied legal systems which are relevant to central banking system, government bond issue system, and budget system. My conclusions are (1)it is a constitutional requirement that money exerts an appropriate function, and that a central banking system is to be a system for that purpose; (2)the cryptocurrency, which may replace existing money, should also provide constitutional value for its mechanism, (3) the issue amount of government bonds is closely related to the monetary system, (4) constitutional research on the control of deficit is still insufficient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究の学術的成果としては、財政憲法論に、①貨幣国家という視点を導入したこと、②従来よりも財政を広く捉える議論の構築可能性を示したこと、③財政を取り巻く環境を考察の対象として取り込んだこと、④憲法85条の解釈論を刷新し、もって、財政赤字を統制する法的ルールの理解を深めたことがあげられる。 社会的意義としては、近年注目を集める、財政赤字、ビットコインなどのテーマに関して、憲法学の観点から、新たな知見を供給したことがあげられる。