Project/Area Number |
16K16986
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Shukutoku University (2017-2018) Osaka University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Murakami Rei 淑徳大学, コミュニティ政策学部, 助教 (80774215)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 表現の自由 / 憎悪扇動表現規制 / ヘイト・スピーチ / イギリス法 / イギリス / 憎悪扇動表現 / ヨーロッパ / 欧州人権裁判所 / 欧州人権条約 / 公法学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, entitled "How to guarantee the freedom of expression in the hate speech regulation case in England", on the basis of the case relating to the hate expression control in the UK, I searched for the balance between the freedom of expression and the conflicting rights and interests. In the United Kingdom, which maintains residual liberty, which is free where it is not restricted by law, it depends on the content of the text of law what is secured as freedom of expression. Therefore, a broad debate will take place during legislature. Based on this text of law, judgments have been made based on concrete facts, social circumstances and judicial precedent, but since 1998, when it came to be affected by the European Convention on Human Rights, a continental form of guarantee of freedom of expression has come to be seen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
イギリス法に関する研究は未だ少なく、本研究は特に現代のイギリスの表現の自由に関する研究として一定の意義あるものといえる。 さらに、本研究はヘイト・スピーチの一種である憎悪扇動表現に対する規制を考察の対象としている。現在のわが国ではヘイト・スピーチについて問題が喚起され、刑事処罰の対象とするよう求める声もあるが、未だ刑事規制の対象とはなっていない。このような状況にある我が国において、刑事規制を有するイギリス法及び判例を検討した本研究は我が国において一定の示唆を与えるものといえる。