A Sutudy on Ploblems of Intellectual Property Taxation by Japan-U.S. Tax Law's Comparative Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Tomonori  島根大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (50634432)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords租税法 / 知的財産法 / 公法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied problems of relation of Tax Law and Civil law. Specifically, it is problems of tax avoidance using intellectual property transaction.
The solution to this problem should not depend on circular notices of National Tax Agency. This should be settled by tax law. In tax law enforcement, we should make much of the principle of “No taxation without representations”. Problems of tax avoidance should be settled by legislation as requests of the principle of “Tax equity”.