A critical examination of the right and benefit concept for restructuring the theory of interagency dispute
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKobe University (2017-2018)
Osaka City University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nishigami Osamu  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (70609130)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords行政法 / 公法 / 機関訴訟 / 公法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The action shall in principle only be admissible, if it falls under the "legal disputes" (Article 3.1 of the Court Act). Disputes within or among national or local public entities, without sufficient theoretical consideration, are not included in the "legal dispute", because they are "interagency actions" (Article 6 of the Administrative Case Litigation Act). However, this idea may have the consequence, that the law will not be sufficiently obeyed. This study examined the possibility of whether or not such a dispute would be a "legal dispute", with the German law as the main material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、国または地方公共団体の内部ないしそれら相互間における争訟が法学的のみならず政治的にも注目を集めている。たとえば、大間原子力発電所や普天間飛行場の事案を想起されたい。このような争訟において、裁判所が介入できなければ、政治的な強者の意見が常に通ることになる。これでは法が十分に貫徹されないおそれがある。本研究は、そのような争訟も裁判所によって判断してもらうための基礎的な理論を提供したものである。また、機関訴訟のみならず、広く行政訴訟一般の原告適格の範囲についても、考え直すための視座を提供した。