A Study of Methods of Judicial Review against Agency Interpretation of Statutes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KAIDO Toshiaki  近畿大学, 法務研究科, 講師 (40626933)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsChevron法理 / 制定法解釈 / 敬譲型審査 / 裁量 / 行政機関 / Chevron判決 / 行政機関による制定法解釈 / 敬譲型司法審査 / 立法規則 / 解釈規則 / 公法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study mainly treats the Chevron deference which was indicated by the Supreme Court in Chevron v. Natural Resources Defense Council, 467 U.S. 837 (1984), and analyzes the method of judicial review against agency interpretation of statutes in U.S. and Japan.
In particular, this study clarifies how courts had reviewed agency interpretations before 1984 in U.S., and analyzes the nature and rationale of the Chevron deference, the appearance of agency interpretations in Japan (especially focusing on difference of medium in which agencies show their interpretation), and the judicial review attitude against agency interpretation.