The conflict between international obligations and domestic tax policies of states in investment arbitration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionNagoya Keizai University (2017-2019)
Nagoya University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Umirdinov Alisher  名古屋経済大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10774599)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords投資仲裁 / 課税権 / 投資保護 / 投資協定仲裁 / 課税主権 / 国際投資保護 / 租税問題 / 投資協定 / 国際経済法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project systematically examined the protection of policy space for states in tax-related investor-state arbitration. Concretely, the researcher tried to build the fundamentals of theory of state's legitimate tax discretionary power through examination of ① protection of individual rights and state discretionary power in comparative tax law, and ② debates in supranational systems, such as WTO and EU law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、租税問題の重要な側面である国家の課税主権について、従来の議論の偏向を修正するものである位置づけることができる。先進国だけでなく、途上国の租税制度やその文脈を考慮した上で提案を行った政策的インプリケーションは、投資協定仲裁の持続可能性に大きく貢献できる。