Parallel procedures for investment disputes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
INOSE Takamichi  北里大学, 一般教育部, 教授 (70552545)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords投資条約 / 投資紛争 / 投資仲裁 / ISDS条項 / 並行手続 / 手続競合 / 紛争処理 / 国際投資法 / 国内手続と国際手続 / 投資条約仲裁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the legal system of foreign investment from the viewpoint of dispute settlement procedures. In disputes concerning foreign investment, proceedings may be brought in parallel against the same subject of the dispute, such as the damages caused by the same action taken by the host country. This study examines cases submitted to arbitration proceedings based on the investor-state dispute settlement (ISDS) clause of the investment treaty (Investment Treaty Arbitration Procedure), in which other procedures such as domestic procedures were simultaneously and concurrently instituted for substantially the same subject. The research clarifies the problems of the parallel proceedings from cases and analysis of the law (the provisions of the investment treaties), and examines the adjustment method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
紛争処理手続という観点から外国投資に関する法制度について、投資条約という国際法制度に軸足を置きながらも、投資条約制度の内部の問題と外部への効果について総合的に検討した研究である点に学術的意義がある。また、日本においても投資章を含むEPAを含めて投資条約締結が推進されており、今後さらに数多くの締結交渉が行われることが予測される。それにより日本企業が投資条約制度を利用する可能性が高まっていることから、本研究の成果には一定の社会的意義があると考える。