Maritime Security and UNCLOS Regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yurika  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 人文社会科学群, 講師 (80582890)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際法 / 海洋法 / 排他的経済水域 / 大陸棚 / 海洋安全保障 / 信頼醸成措置 / 係争海域 / 国際政治 / 安全保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to examine the scope and the contents of rights and obligations of a state in a disputed maritime area. The focus is the restriction under international law against a unilateral use of the disputed area by one of the claimant states. Considering that the use of disputed waters is closely tied to the national security policy of each states, it would be necessary to situate the concept of the maritime security in the legal context.Based on the limitations of jurisprudence of law of the sea, this research is aimed at studying disputes among developing countries, which have not been sufficiently elucidated by empirical studies so far.