Theoretical and Practical Reserch of Reasonable Accommodation: Possibility of the Expansion of the Concept of Reasonable Accommodation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Tamako  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (40614318)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords障害者雇用 / 合理的配慮 / 雇用義務制度 / 差別禁止 / 多様な働き方 / 障害者雇用促進法 / 特例子会社 / 障害者差別 / ADA / 障害をもつアメリカ人法 / 福祉的就労 / 障害者 / アメリカ / 労働法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two types of measures to prompte employment of persons with disabilities, the first one is "quota system" and the another is "anti-discrimination because of disabilities". Japan has adopted the former since 1960. On the other hand, the U.S.A. enacted the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) in 1990 that had the latter. ADA is characterized by the concept of reasonable accommodation that is provided for persons with disabilities.
Japan amended the law of employment for persons with disabilities and adopted provisions of the anti-disacimination and reasonable accommodation. This reserch examined those new concept of reasonable accomodation from the point of theoretical and practical views. It also showed that the concept of reasonable accommodation would help the realization of a diversity of working styles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、未だ未解明であった障害者差別禁止と合理的配慮提供義務を、理論面と実務面から整理・分析し、既存の障害者雇用制度および労働法の枠組みの中でそれらをどのように位置づけるべきかを検討した。その成果の一部である単著(2018年)は、学術的意義が認められ社会的に有意義で優れた図書・論文として、「冲永賞」を受賞した。また、障害者の社会的包摂が大きな社会的課題となるなかで、 その課題達成にとって大きな役割を担う障害者雇用政策を検討した点に、本研究の社会的意義がある。