Effectiveness of Labor Laws and Responsibilty of Third Parties-Focusing on Parent Companies and Orderers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2017-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
Toki Masahito  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (60707496)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords労働法の名宛人 / 使用者 / 注文者 / 親会社 / CSR / 実効性 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / コンプライアンス / 名宛人 / 規制の実効性 / 親会社・注文者 / 社会法学 / 労働法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines labor law regulations which impose duties or liabilities on third party companies such as parent corporations and orderers. The basis for justification for regulating third parties is roughly divided into exercising the functions of employers and third parties' unique status which employers do not have. Basically statutory provisions are needed to address third parties by the latter basis for justification. In this case, however, owing to legislative action, it is possible to impose unique duties on third parties in accordance with the status of the third parties in order to deal with various situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,労働契約上の使用者ではない第三者企業が,比較法の手法により,どのような場合に個別的労働関係法の名宛人になっているかを検討した。比較対象国として取り上げたドイツやアメリカが,個別的労働関係法において,どのように第三者を名宛人としているかについての知見が得られた。また,このような比較法的な知見を踏まえた上で,労働契約上の使用者ではない第三者企業と労働法の適用という問題を考える際に指針となり得る1つの方向性を示すものと考えられる。