Corporate pension system and individual pension system forced to be changed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Shimamura Akiyo  信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 准教授 (30507801)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords所得保障 / 高齢期 / 企業年金 / 個人年金 / 高齢期の所得保障 / 公的年金 / 社会法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to study the voluntary pension system such as corporate pension or individual pension by comparing with Brazilian System and Chilean System. The results of this study are as follows. First,it is important to give incentive not only for people with high income but also for people with middle or low income.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では日本が直面する問題について示唆的でありながら比較法的な研究が十分にはなされていないチリやブラジルの年金法制をモデルにしている。日本が直面する課題に既に対応した法制が整備され、課題も明確になりつつある国々の制度を理解しておくことには一定の社会的な意義がある。さらに本研究では公的年金制度との関係のような社会保障法的な観点だけでなく、労働法的な観点や税法上の観点をも視野に入れた分野横断的な研究に取り組んだ。企業年金は労働者たる地位に着目して企業が提供する福利厚生の一環であり、税制上の優遇も大きい。社会保障法制だけでなく、労働法制や税法制にも配慮した考察を行うという点で学術的な意義もある。