Project/Area Number |
16K17006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social law
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 生活保護 / 労働義務と生存権 / 最低生活保障 / 保護費の返還・徴収 / 公的扶助と不正受給 / 労働と社会保障 / 権利意識 / 権利救済制度 / 要介護認定 / 不服申立て / 社会保障の権利 / 社会保障と契約 / 権利の実質化 / 社会保障法学 / 公的扶助 / 不正受給 / 受給者保護 / 生活保護法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In social assistance law, recipients’ misbehavior could lead to a sanction such as suspension, termination, or reduction of benefits. It seems natural. However, social assistance law is expected to give people minimum life security. Sanctioning comes into collision with the law’s expected role. My preoccupation is the protection of a right to minimum life in fraudulent or dishonest receipt of social assistance benefits. As a result of study, I found that in most case courts decide excessive sanction unlawful. But it’s not enough to protect a right to minimum life. We must study the fundamental theory that attempts to establish relationships between social assistance and the duty for work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第一に、本研究の学術的意義は、以下のようなものである。日本において、生活保護の不正受給に対するサンクション、ないし公的扶助給付そのものが、労働の観念ないし労働義務に影響を受けていることが明らかになった。このことは、働き方が多様化する時代の公的扶助の在り方に関する基礎研究に繋がる。 第二に、本研究の社会的意義は、次のようなものである。本研究は、生活保護の不正受給者は「罰」を受けて当然でしょ、という「常識」について、その常識が生活保護の機能そのものと矛盾することを示した。また、本研究は、上記第一との関連で、将来的により働き方に中立な社会保障法の構築をもたらす可能性がある。