The role of local community in Probation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yuki  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (00732471)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords更生保護 / 更生保護施設 / 犯罪者処遇 / 施設コンフリクト / 司法福祉 / 保護観察官 / 地域社会 / 説明責任 / 保護観察 / 保護観察所 / 刑事政策 / 刑事法学 / 犯罪学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is based on the concern about how the local community and ex-offenders can coexist within suitable distance. Especially, I considered the process of conflicts between offenders rehabilitation facilities and the local residents through interviews and document research. In document research, I reviewed the earlier studies not only on the promotion and accountability in the probation system but on the care for the people with addiction, mental illness and suicidality.Through those interviews and document research, I found that we should consider not only how we can resolve the conflicts between offenders rehabilitation facilities but on the way we include those with many kinds of difficulties with their lives into the local community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、更生保護施設の移転・改築等への反対運動への関心を発端とするものであるが、反対運動の生成・収束の過程を検証するにとどまらず、更生保護制度において「地域」に何が期待され、また、多様な生きづらさを抱える人々にとって「地域」の公私の個人・機関がどのような役割を果たしうるのかを、自殺、依存症、精神障害等の隣接領域の議論も踏まえて検討したものである。再犯防止推進計画において地方公共団体に大きな期待が寄せられている今日、「地域をつくる」という視点で更生保護のあり方を論じた本研究は、日本国内の各地域における再犯防止推進施策やその他の社会政策の充実・発展に大いに貢献しうるものである。