Sentencing Standards for Murder in Lay Judge System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionNagasaki Institute of Applied Science
Principal Investigator
Shibata Mamoru  長崎総合科学大学, 共通教育部門, 准教授 (90551987)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量刑 / 裁判員裁判 / 殺人罪 / 刑期 / 懲役刑 / 基準 / 裁判員 / 殺人 / 機械学習 / 数量化 / 刑事法 / 刑事政策 / 死刑 / 懲役 / データベース / 刑事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has revealed the tendency that sentencing standards for murder in lay judge system (term of imprisonment) is set; (1) The basic position of term is determined by the relationship with the victim, the number of deaths, accomplices, motives, tools and plan; (2)the existence of these [gadiminished capacity, over defense, victim's responsibility, drug, corpse abandonment and arson] has set an outline, affecting the basic position; (3) In the outline, These factors [criminal record, remorse, victim's punishment feelings, sympathy for murder and support system for rehabilitation] influence the weight and mitigation of the term. In particular, Non-linear modeling clarified the sentencing factors that influence the weighting and reduction of the term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究(分析)によって、裁判員裁判における殺人罪の量刑基準がある程度可視化できたのものと思われる。今後は、アイテム・カテゴリー設定について若干修正を図り、サンプル数を増して、再分析を試みるとともに、また、ディープラーニングによる検証を試み、さらに予測精度を高めたいと思う。そして、このような研究成果を活かすべく、量刑データベースに組み込んだ形での情報提供を図り、法曹関係者の活動に役立つよう実装化していきたいと考えている。