Project/Area Number |
16K17015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University (2017-2019) Hokkaido University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 条項規制 / 一部無効 / 濫用法理 / 書かれざるものとみなす / フランス法 / 契約法 / 援用の制限 / 競業避止特約 / フランス民法 / 民事法学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examines the difference between the various institutions that remedies an unreasonable contractual clause in French law. By focusing on the difference between three main sanctions ("a clause deemed as unwritten" , restriction on use of a clause for any purpose other than the original purpose, and partial nullity), this research clarifies the problems that arise when these sanctions are used without distinction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本法においては、ある不当な条項を規制する手段として、一部無効、条項の制限的解釈、条項援用の信義則による制限等の手段があることが指摘される一方で、これらの制度の差異に着目した議論は少ない。本研究では、フランス法の検討を通じて、あるべき運用とは異なる運用がなされる場合には、それによって弊害が伴う可能性があることを指摘した。