Project/Area Number |
16K17016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Nagoya Keizai University (2017-2018) Hokkaido University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 損益相殺 / 損害賠償 / 差額説 / 遅延利息 / 障害年金 / 厚生年金保険法 / 支分権 / 遅延損害金 / ドイツ / 民事法学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In an illegal act such as a traffic accident, a victim may not only suffer damage but also receive benefits such as insurance, donations and disability pensions. In such a case, it is called profit and loss offset to calculate the amount of compensation by deducting the profit from the damage. There is a question of "requirements" as to when to offset profit and loss and "effects" as to which extent a profit should be deducted when the requirements are met. In this research, it has become clear that the damages law, although ordering recovery of damages, does not indicate the prohibition of the overall gain in relation to other norms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
交通事故を例としたことから分かるように、損益相殺は、今日の裁判実務において日常的に用いられている。一方で、損益相殺に関する研究は不充分であり、法曹の悩みの種となっている。そのため、損益相殺を明らかにすることは、裁判実務に貢献し、社会的な意義がある。 また、学術的に見ても、損益相殺は、損害賠償法の目的をどのように考えるかという根源的な問題と結びついている。そのため、損益相殺の研究を進めることは、学術的にも意義がある。