Comparative studies of 'exclusive collaterals' in the insolvency proceedings in France and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHosei University (2017-2018)
Chiba University (2016)
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Kazushi  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (40434229)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords倒産法 / 担保 / フランス法 / 優先権 / 譲渡担保 / 所有権留保 / 保証 / 相殺 / 非典型担保 / 人的担保 / 相殺権 / 担保権 / 民事手続 / 民事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we mainly studied the problem of how to treat the atypical collaterals attached before the insolvency proceedings, such as the mortgage and the title retention etc., in comparison with French law. In the insolvency proceedings, respecting the priority of these collaterals is essential for maintaining the credit system. However, considering their exclusivity, from the viewpoint of the ensuring the rehabilitation of the debtors' business, the equity with other non-collateral creditors, and the adjustment of profits among the collateral creditors, it should be required to keep the public announcement of their priorities before the commencement of the proceedings to ensure the predictability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実定法において規律が置かれていない(動産・債権に関する)譲渡担保や所有権留保等の非典型担保は,倒産手続において,その処遇をどのように規律すべきかが重要な検討課題とされてきた。そこで,本研究では,具体的な裁判例における争点を分析検討するとともに,同様の問題状況に直面しているフランス法との比較研究を通じて,わが国における問題状況を明らかにし,その解決策を検討した。これにより,公示制度が確立しておらず,その優先的な地位(優先性)が予め公示されていない非典型担保につき,倒産手続において他の一般債権者や担保権者との間での利益衝突が先鋭化するという問題を抽出し,立法論も含めたその対応策の提示を行った。