Correlation of obligations in synallagmatic contract: based on defense of simultaneous performance in French law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Iwakawa Takatsugu  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (20707781)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords民法 / 契約法 / 担保法 / フランス法 / 同時履行の抗弁 / 留置権 / 解除 / 相殺 / 双務契約 / 同時履行 / 牽連性 / 民事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research reveals by referring to the french civil law that the rights for the simultaneous performance of contractual obligations (defense of simultaneaous performance , right of retention , right of cancellation , set-off between obligations arisen from same contract) are not founded on their causal relation, but on the identity of their ground.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、従来は「債務」の対価・原因関係によって基礎づけられると解されてきた担保的制度は、「契約」等の発生原因によって要請される正しい履行を確保する諸制度という観点から捉え直される。このような視点の構築は、従来から認められてきた、同時履行の抗弁の広範な適用・類推適用に理論的根拠を与え、同一の法律関係から生じた債務間の留置権との共通性を明らかにできるとともに、契約目的に着目した法定解除制度、および同一の発生原因である契約に基づく相殺の理論的根拠を与えることができるようになる、という意義を有すると解される。