The notion of "gage commun" : study referring to the notion of "patrimoine" in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Setoguchi Yuki  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (20707468)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords共同担保 / 一般財産 / 責任財産 / 資産 / patrimoine / 法主体 / 民法上の原則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is the clarification of the importance of the notion of "gage commun" in Japan. For this purpose, we have referred to the French law which is the origin of this notion. The main subject of this comparative study of law is the controversy about the notion of "patrimoine".
As a result, we have found that the notion of "gage commun" implicate the principle of the dependence of the possibility of debt collection by execution on the behavioir of the debtor as a legal person. It has also become clear that we have to be aware of the relationship between some legal systems and this principle, which must be considered to be a principle of Japanese civil law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金銭債権を有する債権者は、債務者が債務を履行しない場合には、強制執行という手段を利用することによって、満足を得られることとなっている。本研究の成果は、この手段の実効性が、債務者の法主体としての振舞いに依存すること、具体的には、債務者が法的な意味での「人」としてどのような財産を持ち債務を負うかに応じて時々刻々と変化することが、民法上の基本原則の一つとして位置づけられることを明らかにしたことにある。
これにより、この基本原則と関係する様々な法制度を新たな視点の下で分析し、これらの法制度を整合的に運用・構築し、より適切で予測可能性の高い社会的な仕組みを構想する可能性が高まったものと考えられる。