Project/Area Number |
16K17022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIMA Lisa 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (20580004)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 共同生活契約 / パートナーシップ証明 / 合意契約 / パクス / 夫婦財産契約 / 相続 / フランス / 同性パートナーシップ証明 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the possibilities and limitations of a contract for same-sex couples. In the background of this research, the conclusion of "agreement" has been defined as one of the conditions for issuing the Shibuya district partnership certificate. This study has made it possible to clarify the following ; What is the feature of “joint life contract” compared to French or Japanese related contracts such as French pacs (civil solidarity contract), marital property contract ; What kind of effect is considered to occur for third parties ; What kind of clause includes the possibility of invalidity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
渋谷区パートナーシップ証明の前提となる合意契約公正証書の作成に携わる実務家や、利用する当事者、当該証明発行を担当する事務官、当該証書とは無関係に共同生活契約を締結することを検討している人など関係する方々に対し、どのような条項が考えられるか、問題点としてどのようなものが考えられるかを示すことができ、一定の見通しを提供することができた。