Analysis of the relationship between Japanese Civil Code and foreign law in drafting process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SANO Tomoya  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 特任講師 (30419428)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords民法の立法沿革 / 19世紀ヨーロッパ法 / 外国法の翻訳 / データベース / 近代法制史 / 商法史 / 江戸以前の法 / ネットワーク分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is clarifying the legislative history by identifying the various information of the basis of the Civil Code compilation and analyzing the relationships between them.
This research compared with the Civil Code and the Commercial Code to clarify the features of legislative reference of the Civil Code. As a result, it became clear that in the Civil Code, the percentage of references in Germany is considerably lower than in the Commercial Code, and also became clear that there are some countries the percentage of references is high in common in both the Civil Code and the Commercial Code. In addition, this research analyzed the degree of similarity between the draft of the Civil Code and the legislative reference.
The legislative material that became clear in this research is digitalized and published on the Web.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来から、日本民法典の規定の由来や外国法の影響については、多くの研究が存在しているが、参照立法例と明治民法の関係については、ほとんどわかっていなかった。商法の参照立法例と比較することで、明治民法の参照立法例の特色を明らかにした。また、明治民法と参照立法例の内容がどの程度共通しているかを検討するため、類似度による定量的な検討を試みた。この2種類の検討は、これまでなされていなかった、全く新しいアプローチである。
また、明治民法の起草過程における多種多様な資料を確認できるデータベースを構築した。従来は、専門家が多くの時間をかけて行わなければならなかった調査を、多くの人が容易にできるようになった。