Basic Research on the Balancing Problems in the Law of Damages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Fumihiro  京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (60551463)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords損害論 / 差止め / 非財産損害 / 物損の慰謝料 / 民事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to approach the balancing problems in the law of damages, two concrete problems are analysed: compensation of non-pecuniary damage in the case of property damage, and the relationship between injunction and damages. As to the former, referring to the German and Austrian law some elements are brought out which limit the compensation of non-pecuniary damage in the case of property damage. Exceptions to this limitation are also analysed. As to the latter, the provisional conclusion is that the injunction has the same function as the compensation of costs of repairing or preserving rights so that the same limitation as to them applies also to the injunction.