Reconstructing the theoretical framework of custody and analysis of particular theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Atsuko  京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (50437183)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords親権 / ドイツ親権法 / 親権制限 / 親権喪失 / 面会交流 / 懲戒権 / 民事法学 / ドイツ / 再婚家族 / 同性カップル / 監督者責任
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at providing the theoretical framework for the various issues relating to custody. Thus, the concept of custody was analyzed from the viewpoint of child welfare and parents’ rights.
In addition, on the basis of the theoretical foundations, specific proposals were made, both for current law and in view of a future law reform, regarding the balancing of interests in case of restricting custody, the effects of custody (visitation, right to discipline etc.) and issues of child abduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家族の多様化(離婚家庭、未婚家庭)に伴い親権をめぐる紛争が増加し、また児童虐待問題が深刻化する状況下で、これらの問題を解決するにあたって、子の福祉・利益にかなう親権の帰属・行使のための制度設計は喫緊の課題である。
本研究は、そうした現代的課題を受け止めるために、親権の意義・性質を明らかにする基礎理論研究を行うとともに、各論的課題(子の引渡し、懲戒権等)について具体的解釈論・立法論を提示した点に大きな意義があるものと考えられる。